Privacy Policy

Whenever you submit information through this website, you accept its collection, use and disclosure, according to this Privacy Policy.

The collected information will be used to make the visit to our website more pleasant. We take your personal data seriously. Its confidentiality is a priority for us.

Information regarding clients, members, subscribers or visitors that use our website (fivesenseshostel.com) will be treated according to the Data Protection Law of 26 of October of 1998 (Law 67/98).

Data collection purpose

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Complete and manage your online booking;
  • Support service;
  • Marketing activities: we may also use your personal data for marketing activities, to the extent permitted by law.

When we use your personal data for direct marketing, newsletters and marketing communications about new services and products or other offers that we believe that may interest you, we always include a link where you can inform us that you no longer wish to receive our mail.

  • Client’s reviews: We can use your contact data to ask you for a review after your stay.
  • Other: There might be other occasions where we will contact you by email, mail, phone or text message, depending on the data you share with us. There may be plenty reasons for contacting you, namely we might need to answer and handle your request or complete an online booking left incomplete.

The personal information that is collected may include name, email, phone number and/or mobile phone number, address, birthday, amongst others.

Ads

Like many other websites, we gather and use information from the ads. The information collected in these ads may include many data, as your IP (Internet Procol) address, ISP (Internet ServiceProvider), the browser that you used to visit our website, the duration of the visit and which pages you visited within our website.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information like your preferences visiting the website fivesenseshostel. These may vary from a simple popup to a link to different services we provide, for example, forums.

Our website may also use third party publicity. Some of these ads may use technology like cookies or web beacons while advertising in our website, which will allow them to receive your IP address, ISP, browser, amongst others. The information collected may allow geotargeting or focused advertising.

You can deactivate the cookies in your browser options or by making changes in an anti-virus software like Norton Internet Security.

However, that may somehow change the interaction in our website and in others. These actions may affect or not allow you to log in certain websites, from our network or other.

Contact us

Whenever you have any doubts, you wish to clarify something from or comment on our Privacy Policy or our website’s information practices you should contact us through the following address:

Joana Faustino Unipessoal, Lda.
FIVE SENSES HOSTEL
Rua Figueira da Foz, 51
3000-185 Coimbra
Email: fivesenseshostel@gmail.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. Users should verify from time to time our Privacy Policy, especially after disclosing information that may identify them.

Security

This website takes every reasonable measure to protect your personal information while you send it to protect it from information loss, misuse and non-authorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction. You should keep in mind that there is no internet transmission free of risk and danger.

Links to other websites

This website may have links or references to other websites in relation to which this Privacy Policy is not applicable. We are not liable for other websites’ privacy policies or content.